Privacy Policy

Last Updated:  July 2021

Introduction

London Venture Partners LLP (“we”, “us”, and “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal data we collect, use, and maintain regarding visitors to our website located at https://londonvp.com/ (the “Site”).  If you are an investor, please refer to the documentation provide to you by us in your subscription documents, or contact us as outlined below for additional assistance.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we collect, process, share personal data about visitors to our Site and how visitors to our Site can exercise certain rights afforded to them under applicable data protection laws.

For the purposes of data protection law, the controller of your personal data is:

Data Protection Officer
London Venture Partners LLP
7 Portland Mews
London
W1F 8JQ

Information We Collect and Process

When you visit our Site, we collect the following personal data about you:

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

·      Identity data: name, gender, employment history, educational background and date of birth;

  • Contact data: postal address, email address and telephone number;

  • Technical and usage data: internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Special category data where relevant: health data, ethnicity genetic data.

We may collect this information from you when you:

  • engage with us to provide you with our services;

  • complete our online forms;

  • contact us via email, mail or telephone;

  • or

  • give us feedback or otherwise contact us.

By submitting personal information about or on behalf of others, you confirm that you have complied with your obligations under applicable data protection laws and are able to share that information lawfully with us.  If you are unsure or have any questions about sharing such personal data, please contact us at the address below.

How we use your personal data

We use your personal data for the following reasons:

  • to provide you with our services;

  • to respond to any of your queries.

We only process your personal data when it is lawful for us to do so.  We rely on the following lawful grounds to process your personal data:

  • consent of the data subject;

  • performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;

  • compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;

  • legitimate interests pursued by the us or by a third party.

As you interact with our website, we will also automatically collect the technical and usage data noted above about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookies Policy for further details.

Data Sharing

We may share your personal data where legally required or, unless otherwise prohibited by obligations of confidentiality, as necessary or desirable for the purposes identified above, where applicable, in the following scenarios:

•           We may share your personal data with your consent.

•           We may share your personal data with certain service providers to help us provide the best services to you and others.

•           We may share your personal data if we are required to respond to law enforcement, officials, regulatory agencies and other lawful requests or legal processes, or to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Legitimate Interests/Consent

To the extent we rely on our legitimate interests as a legal basis for processing of your personal data, we have considered the balance between our own interests (among other things, the lawful and efficient operation of our business and our services) and your interests and we believe that (a) you would reasonably expect us to carry out the kind of processing referenced above and (b) such processing will not cause you any harm and/or will not seriously impact your rights and freedoms with regard to data privacy. As stated below, you have the right to withdraw any consent given to us for the processing of your personal data.

Your Choices & Rights

You have a number of rights under applicable data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right under certain circumstances to:

1.     Have access to your personal data by making a “subject access request”;

2.     Have your personal data corrected if it is wrong or, in certain circumstances, to have it deleted;

3.     Have the processing of your personal data restricted (while we verify or investigate your concerns with the information, for example);

4.     Object to the further processing in certain circumstances of your personal data including the right to object to marketing;

5.     Request the Company moves your personal data elsewhere (data portability request);

6.     Withdraw any consent that you have given us if we are processing your personal data only because you have given us consent; and

7.     Not have your personal data automatically processed.

To exercise one of the above rights, please contact us using the details provided above.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Automated Decision-Making

We do not engage in any activities involving the automated processing of personal data, including profiling (broadly, the evaluation of aspects of an individual in order to categorize them or to assess or predict their capabilities, interests or future behaviors) or Automated Decision-Making (broadly, a decision based solely on automated processing which significantly affects an individual), and nor are there any plans for us to do so.

Security of your Personal Data

We take your privacy very seriously and work hard to protect your data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent this from happening. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, volunteers, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent your data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

Third party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications, for example on our news page. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

Cross-Border Transfers

We may transfer your personal data to a third party that is located outside of the United Kingdom, including to countries that have not been deemed to have an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects. If we do transfer your personal data outside the United Kingdom, we will do so following due diligence and provided that the data recipient is the subject of contractual arrangements imposing, among other things, obligations on it to ensure that appropriate technical and organizational measures are implemented by it at all times to prevent the unauthorized or unlawful processing of personal data, and/or the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data, consistent with our obligations under applicable data protection laws.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy and practices under review and this policy was last updated on the date given above. Any changes to this policy will be posted online and, if possible, emailed to you.

Questions

Should you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you would like to exercise any of your rights as outlined here, please contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@londonvp.com or by writing to:

London Venture Partners LLP
7 Portland Mews
London
W1F 8JQ

If you are located in the United Kingdom or European Economic Area (“EEA”) and believe we have not adequately resolved any issues, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (the data protection authority within the UK) (the “ICO”) or your local data protection authority concerned for any data protection issues.  We would, however appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the authorities so please contact us in the first instance.